The "people" pictures are in the password-protected section of this site. These are roads and places and scenery.
We left Warner's house around 8:30 AM and started on our way south. We started on I-55 South [15 Pictures]. After entering Arkansas, we made our lunch stop at a Zaxby's in Blytheville [10 Pictures]. Then it was across the Mississippi River [4 Pictures]. into Tennessee, where we passed through the southern part of Memphis [10 Pictures]. From Memphis, it was US 78 (mostly also Future I-22) across northern Mississippi [7 Pictures] and Alabama [17 Pictures] over to Birmingham [2 Pictures]. After a stop to try Guthrie's chicken fingers in Alabaster [2 Pictures], it was down I-65 [4 Pictures] to Montgomery for the night.
From Montgomery, we cut across southeastern Alabama [8 Pictures] on US 82 to Eufaula [8 Pictures] where we crossed into Georgia [2 Pictures]. We continued across southwestern Georgia [12 Pictures], and made a lunch stop at Firehouse Subs in Albany [7 Pictures]. Then it was over to Tifton [4 Pictures] where we caught I-75 for the rest of the ride. Not much to report about I-75 in Georgia [2 Pictures], but we did see some evidence of the floods from the recent rains from Tropical Storm Debby in northern Florida [10 Pictures]. We arrived in Naples right around 9 PM.